SOLAS ORIENTATION
[…] SOLAS ORIENTATION
EXISTING LAW – OSHA, 29 CFR 1918.85 – Containerized cargo operations
- Occupational Safety and Health Act (OSHA) Part 19 – Longshoring standards
- Accurate gross weight of all export containers must be made known to equipment operators at U.S. ports before the containers are lifted
- OSHA places the burden of obtaining accurate container weights on the employers of the equipment operators
§ 1918.85 states in pertinent part:
(2) For a loaded container:
-
(i)The actual gross weight shall be plainly marked and visible to the crane or other hoisting equipment operator or signalman, or to every supervisor or job boss on site and in charge of the operation; or
-
(ii) The cargo stowage plan or equivalent permanently recorded display serving the same purpose, containing the actual gross weight and the serial number or other positive identification of that specific container, shall be provided to the crane or other hoisting equipment operator and signalman, and to every supervisor and job boss on site and in charge of the operation.
-
Every outbound container received at a marine terminal ready to load aboard a vessel without further consolidation or loading shall be weighed to obtain the actual gross weight, either at the terminal or elsewhere, before being hoisted.
-
(i) When container weighing scales are found at a marine terminal, any outbound container with a load consolidated at that terminal shall be weighed to obtain the actual weight before being hoisted.
-
(ii) If the terminal has no scales, the actual gross weight may be calculated from the container’s contents and the container’s empty weight. The weights used in the calculation shall be posted conspicuously on the container, with the name of the person making the calculation, and the date.
29 CFR § 1917.71 Terminals handling intermodal containers or roll-on roll-off operations.
- (b)(3) Every outbound loaded container which is received at a marine terminal ready to load aboard a vessel without further consolidation or loading shall be weighed to obtain the actual gross weight, either at the terminal or elsewhere, before being hoisted.
-
OSHA regulations do not define “actual gross weight”
-
No reported decisions addressing the criteria for compliance with “actual gross weight” requirement
-